Tea Tree Oil's Effects in Acne Treatment
Tea Tree Oil is taken out from the crushed leaves of an Australian plant "Melaleuca Altemifolia" that has capable to eliminate efficiently fungal, bacterial and viral properties. Traditionally it is used in treating athlete's foot injuries, bad inhalation, cold and cough. In the present era it is also being used in treating Acne, Dandruff, as an antiseptic, Eczema, Thrush, Periodontal diseases, Lice, Psoriasis etc. Some time it has been associated with the tea oil - which is used as cooking oil and extracted from leafs of plant Camellie Sinesis (common tea or green tea).
Tea tree oil is most commonly found as a pure essential oil and is arrived to the people as a finish product. Earlier its leaves have been boiled; as a result its steam is collected. Afterward through a process tea tree oils is refined and then packed into the bottles. Generally its extract is available in the markets in a pale yellowish color. It is also the main element of creams, ointment, lotions, soaps and shampoos.
Historically Tea tree oil's plant was discovered in 1770 when a British Captain James Cook landed at Botany Bay, (where currently Australian city Sydney is situated), from there he went to the coastal regions of New South Wales. During his journey he and his crews saw the enormous groves of trees which were existed in bulk and sticky, there were a huge perfume was sprinkled in the area. They were delighted and had desired to know about these mysterious trees, so they asked to the natives to tell them something. The local people told them about the remedial strength of these trees. They told them that they had been used its crushed leaves from many years for treating wounds and cuts. Its crushed leaves have had various benefits when it applied directly at the wounds. They added its crushed leaves had also been utilized through inhalation to treat cough and colds. On their returning to Britain, Captain Cook and his men were grateful to the natives.
During the World War II due to massive plague of foot-fungus various Australian army men had been admitted to the hospitals where most authentic and expensive medicine, ointments, lotions were applied but all were failed. Then a person who belonged to the Australian territory New South Wales and was familiar from the tea tree oil's remedial power in treating wounds, cuts and fungus. Instantly tea tree oil was applied at the army men's fungus affected areas, after few hours they felt some healings, and after some days all the military men were freed from Fungus infection.
The methodical penetration of the plant's qualities were found in 1923 when the famous scientist Penfold tested the tea tree oil's antiseptic strength and he reached at the point that tea tree oil's antiseptic power was at least 12 times stronger than the most dependable antiseptic at the time (Phenol) carbolic acid. Mr. Penfold's finalizations were widely accepted through numerous clinical trials and the results were published in the prominent scientific journals of the day.
Tea tree oil is known as a renowned home remedy for Acne. One of its best elements called terpinen-4-ol is considered to be responsible for various antimicrobial elements. It is said by the experts that if tea tree oil directly applied at the acne lesions, consequently the Propionibacterium Acnes - skin lodging bacteria that engage in creating Acne killed after some applications. To evaluate the effectiveness of tea tree oil on Acne a informal trial was made by the Department of Dermatology at the Royal Prince Alfred Hospital in Australia in which a tolerance of 5% tea tree oil's gel and 5% Benzyl peroxide lotion were applied to the Acne sufferers from mild to severe. People in both the groups felt a notable decrease in irritated and non-irritated acne lesions over the three month duration, though tea tree oil was less in effectiveness than its competitor yet its side effects including burning, itching, stinging and dryness were too less about 75% as compared to the Benzyl peroxide group.
Tea tree oil's significant elements Cineole and Terpinen are anti bacterial and anti-germs yet the cineole may be a strongest skin irritant than Terpinen, so one should be preferred to the high terpinen basis of tea tree oil. Tea tree oil is able to reduce the acne burning, stinging, and dryness conditions successfully. It is recommended by the experts about 5 to 7% concentration applied twice daily.
Most of the skin specialists suggest that the tea tree oil has very strong components and it should be used in diluted form and according to the skin type. If your skin is oily or sensitive, you should apply tea tree oil in 1 part while water in 9 parts along with similar part of aloe vera gel. If you don't feel any other complication such as itching, redness, at acne area then you can raise tea tree oil quantity gradually. To make a tea tree oil mask add one or two drops of tea tree oil with natural green clay and sufficient quantity of water for making a thick paste, apply the past on affected areas of Acne or pimples and leave it for 30 minutes. Afterward wash out your face and further you can use this past on overnight. Certainly you will find good results after some days.
According to studies of American Cancer Society, don't swallow the tea tree oil because it is a poison and keep it away from the children and pets. It may become a cause of sleeplessness, instability, coma, illusions, diarrhea, stomach problem, blood cell complications and worse rashes.
Bill Gates Vaccine
Literature Criticism from 1400-1800
Laser Modeling: A Numerical Approach with Algebra and...
Sales Management: Analysis and Decision Making
Explaining EU Internal Security Cooperation
Understanding the Experience of Disability Perspectives...
Resource Recovery from Wastes
In Appropriate Distance
Blackest Night Brightest Day Set
Masonry Level 1 Trainee Guide, Hardcover
Married to the Job (RLE Feminist Theory): Wives' Incorporation...